Applying for a visa

Applications for a French ‘long séjour’ (long-stay) visa must be submitted to the French Consulat in your country of residence. There is no way of obtaining authorization for a visa once you have arrived in France.

European Union students:

Students from the European Union and European Economic Area do not require visas.

Non European students:


After receiving a proof of enrolment or pre enrolment, non European students must imperatively apply for a student visa at the nearest French consulate in their home country. Students are required to have sufficient resources when applying for a visa (amount equivalent to 615 € per month or 6150 € for the entire school year). The visa allows students to enter legally in France.

Please note: There is no way of obtaining authorization for a visa once you have arrived in France.
We recommend you inquire about the documents requested for a student visa application as soon as possible.

Upon arrival in France, your visa must be « validated » by the OFII (Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration).
See page 33 : Validating your long term visa (VLSTS)

NB

According to the article R. 313-7 of the Code of entry and stay for foreigners and the right of asylum (Code de l’entrée et du séjour des étrangers et du droit d’asile) modified by decree n°2011-1049 of September 6th, 2011 - Art. 36 and applicable as from September 8th, 2011: «for the application of the article L. 313-7, foreigners who apply for a “student” resident’s permit also have to submit the following document: a subsistence certificate guaranteeing at least the amount of the basic monthly allowance of the grant paid to the beneficiaries of the French Government Grant Programme (BGF) for the academic year, (…)», i.e. a 615 € monthly allowance or 6150 € for the academic year.


Université de Poitiers - 15, rue de l'Hôtel Dieu - TSA 71117 - 86073 POITIERS Cedex 9 - France - Tél : (33) (0)5 49 45 30 00 - Fax : (33) (0)5 49 45 30 50 - webmaster@univ-poitiers.fr